Tuesday, February 7, 2017

Tuesday, February 7th 17:50

Yeah, 2 posts in one day...unheard of for me...

Quick personal update...its hard for a marriage to continue when there is no appreciation for a spouse, no support and no compromise...but more importantly when one spouse is still in love with another and doesn't realize it...

To make a long story short...Trish and I are no longer together...I am back with the one who truly loves me:  Misty.  I don't know when the divorce will be final but hopefully soon so I can continue to move forward.

The third book is almost done as well...and my kiddos are still fine amidst all of the sudden changes that happened about 6 months ago.

That is all...


Tuesday, February 7th 17:00

Hope all is well...its been a minute, I know, however things have been great and there have been many changes since the last time I added a post.  But, know this, all of the changes have been awesome!

However, my reason for posting is actually somewhat of a political/spiritual rant.  And, you know I normally don't do those, but if I did it on my facebook page all hell would break loose; and I ain't got time to delete a hundred plus peeps, lol.

Anyway, my rant is directed at the meme that's going around showing Trump's family praying with the message below about prayer finally being back in the white house.  My thought is:  REALLY??!!
Ladies and gents...and dumbasses...prayer never left the white house and has been there for years.  Every damn president before Trump has "prayed".  And, just because we see them praying doesn't mean its back in the white house.  It doesn't mean that they're even "believers"!  Just because we have a picture of them praying means nothing to me.  Just because they pray doesn't mean they're "believers".  Just like because someone goes to church, it means that they're a "believer" either.
Matthew 6:5-6New International Version (NIV)Prayer
“And when you pray, do not be like the hypocrites, for they love to pray standing in the synagogues and on the street corners to be seen by others. Truly I tell you, they have received their reward in full. But when you pray, go into your room, close the door and pray to your Father, who is unseen. Then your Father, who sees what is done in secret, will reward you.

Just because you never saw a picture, at least not one that I'm aware of, of Obama praying with his family doesn't mean that they didn't pray!  Maybe Obama understands the meaning of this scripture above!  

James 2:19New International Version (NIV)
19 You believe that there is one God. Good! Even the demons believe that—and shudder.
Yeah, and so what if Trump believes in God...read the scripture above!  What counts are his actions and so far they haven't exactly been "Christ" like.

Matthew 7:15-20New King James Version (NKJV)

You Will Know Them by Their Fruits

15 “Beware of false prophets, who come to you in sheep’s clothing, but inwardly they are ravenous wolves. 16 You will know them by their fruits. Do men gather grapes from thornbushes or figs from thistles? 17 Even so, every good tree bears good fruit, but a bad tree bears bad fruit. 18 A good tree cannot bear bad fruit, nor can a bad tree bear good fruit.19 Every tree that does not bear good fruit is cut down and thrown into the fire. 20 Therefore by their fruits you will know them.

Yes, we shall know them by their fruits...what fruit has Trump produced so far?  Hmmmm....so far, we have nothing but division and strife.  So far, I haven't seen anything kind, loving, caring, compassionate, peaceful or joyful produced.  Last time I checked those are just "some" of the fruits Christ not only left for us but produced abundantly while He walked this earth.  Those are just "some" of the fruits we as Christians are supposed to produce, if we claim to truly believe in Him.  
So, please if you're a believer and a Trump supporter, I don't knock you for casting your vote, that is your right, however, please don't continue to spread falsehood.  Prayer has always been in the white house, if you cared to have eyes to see it.
And, that is all....

Sunday, June 5, 2016

Sunday 1038am....

Hope all is well...its been a minute since I've posted here! I've been very busy...got a better job finally...doing something I love, even though I'm still stuck moonlighting at Delta 3 times a week which I hope to change very soon!

Currently working on the 3rd book...slow going though due to work n family obviously...but still working on it...other than that life is...fair lol

That is all...

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

110pm Tuesday

Well, here I am again...

I'm off from one of my jobs today...just chillin...doing the social media thing today...FB, Google plus, Blogger, etc...did a honey do as well...drinking coffee and need to eat now *smiles*

I've been listening to praise and worship the last 2 hours...I've had Jami Smith on repeat *smiles*

Its the only way I can keep my mind right...that and the Word.  Its been an interesting last couple of weeks.  Trish and I are still moving along just fine...still dealing with past memories...she deals better than me, so like good spouses we lean on each other while we both lean on Him.  She is getting me through with her love and wisdom. 

...other than that nothing crazy to report at the moment...kids are fine and work is...well work *laughs*

Anyway...just a quick update on my life...staying in His presence on the daily...that is all

Luke 1:37

Friday, May 29, 2015

610pm Friday...

Well its definitely been awhile...too much has happened...splitting up with Trish...lost the job at Vyve, still at Delta Cafe though...just lost my car last night...dating someone new...new book is due out June 26th!

And...there you have it...the abridged version *smiles*

Other than all of that n shit...life has been having its way with me *smiles* I hope y'all are having a great Friday...hope your weekend rocks as well.  I've gotta be at work at 4pm tomorrow...gotta get a ride...can't miss work...

Can't wait for this book to be released...could definitely use another source of income right now...thank God I still made rent for this month! Gotta figure out how to do this summer with the kids, too! Also, my roommate was finally able to move in this week...another blessing!


Saturday, April 25, 2015

3:55pm Saturday...

Getting that overtime at work today! I came in at 11am...I'm here till 12am.  Hellyeah!

Hope all of you are doing well. I know I haven't posted in a long minute *laughs* I've been busy!
You know between Trish moving out on me, working two jobs, and the upcoming release of my second book...I'm a little preoccupied *laughs*

Anyway, I hope your weekend rocks...mine has so far...no complaints! But, I could use a beer...
No I don't have a release date as of yet on the book, but I did receive my sample copy last weekend and its totally awesome.  Its just as surreal as the last time I got published, except I believe this will be a much better release.  I don't know why I just feel like this one maybe or could be the one. 

By the way, I got a .50 raise yesterday at my other job at Delta Café!

Well, I guess I should get back to work...

That is all...